Research of explosion mechanism of supernovae and gamma-ray bursts and evolution of the universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Nozomu  甲南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00550279)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超新星爆発 / ガンマ線バースト / 元素合成 / 第一世代星 / 非球対称爆発 / 可視光・赤外線観測
Research Abstract
I studied the nature of gamma-ray bursts and supernovae, the first stars, and the chemical evolution of the universe. I constructed a theoretical model reproducing the first observations of shock breakout and proposed a distant supernova survey with shock breakout with the optical telescope. Furthermore, I calculated nucleosynthesis in gamma-ray burst-supernovae with 2 components of energy injection, i. e., relativistic jets and non-relativistic jets, and presented a theoretical model reproducing abundance ratio of titanium to iron in the extremely metal-poor stars which was difficult to be explained with the previous models.