Study of the functionally and fabrication of the ultrathin films on single crystalline ferromagnetic semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hidetoshi  Institute for Molecular Science, 極端紫外光研究施設, 特別協力研究員 (10548960)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsEuO / 強磁性半導体 / 単結晶 / 超薄膜
Research Abstract
EuO is a ferromagnetic semiconductor with the Curie temperature (TC) of about 70 K. To use EuO for spintronics devices such as spin filter tunnel barriers, it is important to clarify the physical properties as well as the electronic structure and magnetic structure of EuO ultrathin films with a few nanometer-thicknesses. Recently, we succeeded to fabricate single-crystalline EuO ultrathin films by a molecular beam epitaxy method. We clearly observed dispersion curves of the Eu 4f and O 2p states at around the X point at 10 K (ferromagnetic phase). However the energy width of the dispersion curves of the Eu 4f state becomes smaller than that of bulk materials. This result indicates that the hybridization intensity between the Eu 4f and other states becomes weaker with decreasing thickness.