Project/Area Number |
21840059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
MICHIMURA Shinji Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 博士研究員 (40552310)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 放射光 / 強相関電子系 / 低温物性 / X線 |
Research Abstract |
The degree of freedom of a multipole ( quadrupole and octupole etc…) in rare-earth and actinide compounds have attracted attention as a key that solves the mystery of the phenomenon that cannot be understood from a past theory. The resonance X-ray diffraction (RXD) method that is this studying method is the only experimental technique that can do the direct detection of the multipole ordering. However the RXD experiments domestically was impossible because the multipole in almost compounds order bellow 3 K. This research project overcomes this problem using 3He cryostat and the control of the polarization of incident X-ray, and, in addition, enables the RXD experiment applied the external magnetic field. This experiment environment was achieved for the first time domestically. Now we conduct in-depth research of multipole ordering on typical compounds.