A systematic observational study of magnetic amplification mechanisms at post shock regions in non-thermal supernova remnants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroya  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 玉川高エネルギー宇宙物理研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00513467)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 宇宙線加速 / 超新星残骸 / 分子雲 / 星間磁場
Research Abstract
We observed several supernova remnants (SNRs) in a low-density interstellar medium, and found no evidence of magnetic amplification at the post shock region. It is suggested that the interaction between the SNR's shock and interstellar cloud has an important role in cosmic-ray acceleration. In addition, we discovered recombining plasmas in a couple of SNRs, for the first time. Since SNRs are normally observed to have ionizing plasmas, these results are particularly surprising and changing our understanding of the SNR's evolution.