Project/Area Number |
21840061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Keizo The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 戎崎計算宇宙物理研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90553800)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 超並列計算 / 電磁粒子シミュレーション / 適合細分化格子 / 磁気リコネクション / 3次元シミュレーション / 磁気拡散過程 / 異常電気抵抗 / 適合細分化格子(AMR) / 電磁粒子(PIC)モデル / PICシミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
Massively parallel model of the 3D electromagnetic particle-in-cell code with adaptive mesh refinement has been developed and achieved high parallel efficiency (80% for 128-core parallelization) on a distributed memory system. This enables us to use much more computer resources and to perform larger-scale particle simulations. By using this code, we have conducted a large-scale 3D simulation of magnetic reconnection and found that an electron-scale electromagnetic mode is triggered in the thin current layer formed around the magnetic neutral line.