Non-equilibrium ionization plasma dynamics in solar flare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
IMADA Shinsuke  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (40547965)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 宇宙プラズマ / 電離非平衡 / プラズマ加熱 / 太陽フレア / 磁気リコネクション
Research Abstract
We have studied the effect of time-dependent ionization and recombination processes on the solar flare. We found that ion is mostly in non-equilibrium ionization in the solar flare. This result indicates that the interpretations of observations with the assumption of ionization equilibrium need some modification.