Development of space coronagraph for study of extrasolar planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research Institution宇宙航空研究開発機構 (2010)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2009)
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Takayuki  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (40554291)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / コロナグラフ / 補償光学
Research Abstract
Extrasolar planets are extremely faint compared to a star. Hence it is needed to use a coronagraph to block the star light. However, for this purpose we need a telescope with extremely high accuracy, which is difficult to fabricate. We proposed to use a deformable mirror, which can deform the shape of the mirror, to cancel out the surface figure errors of a telescope. By the laboratory experiment, we showed that a planet which is 10^-6 and 10^-4 fainter than a star can be detected at the He-Ne laser wavelength and the broad-band light respectively.