Impact fragmentation and re-accumulation of iron meteorite parent bodies : Implication for energy fraction of iron core in collisional disruption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Chisato  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 月・惑星探査プログラムグループ, 宇宙航空研究員 (30552004)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords惑星起源 / 進化 / 惑星起源・進化
Research Abstract
The collisional processes of differentiated parent bodies in the solar nebula play an important role to clarify the origin of iron meteorites and M-type asteroids. We conducted impact experiments on metal core-rocky mantle targets simulating iron meteorite parent bodies in order to study the collisional disruption and the formation condition of differentiated meteorite such as irons. We investigated the impact fragmentation and re-accumulation of the core-mantle bodies with different core/target mass ratios. We estimated the energy density partitioned into the core and the mantle using the energy fraction to clarify the internal structure is a crucial parameter to control the collisional outcomes of the core-mantle bodies.