Developing process of the precipitation system with diurnal cycle over the Maritime Continent associated with the monsoon cold surge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Miki  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球環境変動領域, ポストドクトラル研究員 (50533519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気象学 / モンスーン / 降水
Research Abstract
This study describes the characteristics of the cross-equatorial northerly surge (CENS) and its relationship to the precipitation patterns over the Maritime Continent. CENS events were classified into the following patterns: CS pattern associated with cold surges over the northern part of the South China Sea, MJO pattern associated with a convectively active phase of the tropical intra-seasonal variations and CS-MJO pattern associated with both cold surges and convectively active tropical intra-seasonal variations. The generation of CENS was an important environmental factor for inducing the wide positive precipitation anomaly compared to the climatological mean over the Maritime Continent.