Project/Area Number |
21840066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIDA Shinichiro Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球シミュレータセンター, 研究員 (50543229)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 海洋物理学 / 気候変動 |
Research Abstract |
The underlying mechanism for the seasonal Sea Surface Temperature (SST) variability in the Indonesian Seas is investigated using a regional numerical model. We find the monsoonal winds, the main driving force of the variability. The impact of the Indonesian Throughflow is limited to summer (southern hemisphere) and along the Nusa Tenggara. The impact of localized tidal mixing is found to spread basin wide during summer because of the wind-driven circulation.