Revealing heat and material transportation process within upper mantle in a back arc region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKUYAMA Tetsuya  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, ポストドクトラル研究員 (80553081)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords背弧火成活動 / マントル / 融解 / 火山 / 時空変化 / 背弧域火成活動 / アルカリ玄武岩 / 東北アジア / 上部マントル融解 / 熱・物質循環プロセス / 沈み込みスラブ / 減圧融解 / 時間空間変化
Research Abstract
We collected and analyzed Cenozoic alkaline basaltic rocks in eastern China. The basaltic rocks are richest in alkaline elements and FeO content and most depleted in Sr-Nd isotope composition among basaltic rocks distributed in northeastern Asia. Mantle potential temperature of the eastern China basalt is estimated to be higher than those of the southwestern Japan and northeastern China. Trace element patterns of the basalt require contribution of carbonatite melt into the melting of the depleted mid ocean ridge basalt mantle. Since the basaltic volcanisms locate above the edge of the stagnant slab, material provided from the western end of the stagnant slab may be contributing to generation of the magmatism.