Development of a new analytical method for rapid determination of Re-Os isotopes to unravel the global environmental change through the Phanerozoic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Tatsuo  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, ポストドクトラル研究員 (10553068)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Katsuhiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, チームリーダー (70251329)
KATO Yasuhiro  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (40221882)
MATSUOKA Atsushi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00183947)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRe-Os同位体 / 気化法 / MC-ICP-MS / チャート / 付加体 / 古海洋環境 / 地球化学 / 分析化学 / 古海洋環境変動
Research Abstract
We developed a new analytical method for rapid determination of Re and Os isotopes using a MC-ICP-MS (NEPTUNE) and sparging method. As a result, sample throughput of Re-Os analyses became several times higher than that of the N-TIMS method. We applied this method to pelagic chert samples from the Inuyama Area, Mino Belt, and have succeeded to reconstruct the secular variations of marine Os isotope ratio through the Triassic period.