Development on a novel catalysis based on the structural fluctuation of metal cluster catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21850001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUNOYAMA Hironori  Hokkaido University, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (40390661)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクラスター化学 / 触媒化学 / 有機分子保護金クラスター / 空気酸化反応 / 魔法数 / 電子構造 / アルコール酸化 / 有機保護金クラスター / ポリビニルピロリドン / 電子殻モデル
Research Abstract
The effect of size in the aerobic oxidation catalysis of Au clusters stabilized by PVP has been investigated in the atomic resolution. It is concluded that (1) only the Au clusters smaller than 70-mer are active in the catalysis and (2) the activity is originated from the excess negative charge on the Au clusters which is donated by PVP. It was found that the microwave irradiation drastically accelerates the aerobic oxidation catalysis of Au11 supported on mesoporus silica.