Project/Area Number |
21850003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKANO Chihiro Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 助教 (70524255)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 全合成 / アルカロイド / コンプラナジン / リコジン / Diels-Alder反応 / Heck反応 / 生合成 |
Research Abstract |
Complanadines, dimeric alkaloids in the lycodine class alkaloids, induce secretion of neurotrophic factors from 1321N1 cells, which promotes neuronal differentiation of PC-12 cells and enhances expression of mRNA for nerve growing factor (NGF). Because of the unique structure and interesting biological activities, we started synthetic studies for disclose the origin of biological activities. So far, we established a convenient synthetic route to (±)-lycodine by using Diels-Alder and intramolecular Mizoroki-Heck reactions. This strategy will be readily applicable to the total syntheses of related natural products including complanadines and synthetic analogues for structure-activity relationship studies.