Fabrication of zinc oxide nanorods/polymer hybrid materials for new blue emission devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21850004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shoichi  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (20514863)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノロッド / 高分子 / 発光素子 / 成型 / ナノ材料 / 酸化亜鉛 / ハイブリッド材料 / 発光材料 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
A synthesis method of zinc oxide nanorods with high aspect ratio was investigated. The nanorods could be obtained in basic alcoholic solution, and the growth of the nanocrystals depended on kinds of alcohol. Polymers suitable for developing hybrid materials were designed. Poly(methacrylate) having side chain cyanobiphenyl moieties were synthesized, and their liquid crystal properties dependent on alkyl spacer lengths were investigated.