Development of Efficient Synthetic Reactions Using Unique Properties of Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21850005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hidenori  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20550007)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機化学 / 合成化学 / 遷移金属化学 / 水 / 有機合成 / 白金触媒 / 環化反応 / 白金触煤
Research Abstract
Water has unique properties which organic solvents do not have. The use of water for organic synthesis is not only environmentally friendly but also increases the efficiency of synthetic reactions. We therefore studied Pt(II)-catalyzed cyclization of alkynyl carbonyls in water. Particularly, our interest was focused on synthetic use of the π-Lewis acidity of Pt(II) catalysts in water. After exploring a wide range of conditions, we came to the realization that the desired cyclization did not proceed. However, during this study, we found that Pt(II)-catalyzed hydrative dimerization of alkynes to α, ss-unsaturated ketones.