Study on transition metal oxide nanosheets as photocatalysts for water splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21850009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (40549234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / 新エネルギー / 水素 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
Layered transition metal nanosheets, which possess ~1 nm thickness and lateral dimensions of several hundreds of nanometer to a few micrometer, are promising materials as photocatalysts that are capable of producing H_2 and O_2 from water. This research highlighted that photocatalytic activity of nanosheets is strongly dependent on the thickness and distortion of the sheet layer. It was also found that doping with foreign metal cations into nanosheets function as potential photocatalysts for visible-light-driven water splitting.