Synthetic Studies on Dearomatized Polycyclic Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21850012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70550755)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords天然物合成 / 芳香族ポリケチド / 多環性化合物 / ニトリルオキシド / イソオキサゾール / 多環式化合物 / 核間置換基 / ベンゾイン生成反応 / ピナコール転位反応 / ピナコール転位反
Research Abstract
The type-II polyketide biosynthetic pathway produces a vast array of polycyclic natural products having a partially dearomatized structure, attracting the attention of the biochemical and synthetic communities. Based on the newly developed reactions with particular ortho-disubstituted nitrile oxide, we have developed viable methods for constructing the characteristic polycyclic skeleton and applied to the aromatic polyketide synthesis. Through these studies, the first total synthesis of seragakinone A, a novel pentacyclic marine antibiotic, was achieved.