Development of Novel Chiral DMAP by Multicomponent Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21850020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MANDAI Hiroki  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (60534427)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多成分連結反応 / 不斉求核触媒 / DMAP / 不斉触媒 / Petasis反応 / Ugi反応 / 不斉アシル化触媒 / 速度論的光学分割 / 有機触媒 / キラルDMAP
Research Abstract
Diastereoselective Petasis reaction of 4-(dimethylamino)-2-pyridinecarbaldehyde was examined by using chiral amine. Diastereoselectivity was slightly observed. On the other hand, the Ugi reactions of 4-(dimethylamino)-3-pyridinecarbaldehydes with DMAP-based aldehyde, α-amino acid, and isocyanide, affording desired chiral DMAP catalyst with high diastereoselectivities. The kinetic resolution of secondary alcohols using thus obtained chiral DMAP is also examined.