Development of electron/nuclear quantum molecular dynamics method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21850022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Takayoshi  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (50543435)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算化学 / プロトン移動 / 量子化学 / H/D同位体効果 / 分子動力学 / 量子効果 / H/D同位体効 / H / D同位体効
Research Abstract
To analyze the quantum effect of nuclei, i. e., proton, in a hydrogen bonding molecular systems, I focused on A, development of electron/nuclear quantum molecular dynamics method, B. application to the proton transfer chemical reaction. The developed method enables us to adequately treat the coupling between electron and proton. I clearly succeeded that detailed analysis of proton transfer chemical reaction with the geometrical relaxation and electronic structure.