Development of planner open channel ion chromatography and application to multiple atmospheric gas analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21850024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Shin-ichi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60547826)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオンクロマトグラフィー / 平面型分離カラム / 大気測定 / 大気環境 / 捕集-分離検出 / オンサイト分析 / 大気成分測定 / 平面型チャネル / オープンチャネル
Research Abstract
In this study, planner open channel separation column for ion chromatography has been investigated. The channel was large aspect ratio which made larger surface area for interaction and smaller diffusion distance. Also, this made smaller pressure drop. One of the merit of planner column was ease of changing solid phase. The solid phases were prepared batchwisely with polystylene, and glass substrates. Prepared column showed separation phenomena. However, separation factor was not enough for practical usage. Also, ion transfer method for sample introduction was investigated. Ions were transferred from sample to accepter solution under the electrical field quantitatively.