Construction of Protein-RNA conjugate for intracellular imaging of metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21850026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Tamaki  Konan University, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師 (90550236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代謝産物検 / 細胞内イメージング / RNA-タンパク質相互作用 / アロステリック相互作用 / RNA構造変化 / 代謝産物検出 / RNAセレクション / リボスイッチ / 代謝産物の検出
Research Abstract
In this study, construction of Protein-RNA conjugate, which enables detection of small molecules, was performed. RNA libraries that consist of artificial RNA aptamer and TAR-RNA were designed. RNAs that allosterically interact with Tat-peptide in the presence of the target small molecules were selected from the libraries. By cooperative function of artificially modified Luciferase containing Tat-peptide, the selected RNAs enabled luminometric detection of the small molecules. Additionally, direct conjugation of RNA aptamer and TAR-RNA enabled detection of small molecule by an intracellular gene expression though an allosteric interaction of Tat protein.