Study of well-defined oligosaccharide clusters for understanding their biomolecular recognition mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21850029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takumi  Institute for Molecular Science, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (60522430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖鎖集積 / NMR / 分子認識 / ランタノイド / 配位結合
Research Abstract
Oligosaccharides form clusters on cell membranes and thereby play unique and vital roles in various cellular events through interactions with biomolecules. For the elucidation of the underlying mechanisms of the glycocluster functions, systematic methods by using NMR spectroscopy were developed. This line of study can be extended to detailed analyses of structures, dynamics, and interactions of the sugar clusters on membranes.