Stacking faults in compound semiconductor nanowires grown by selective-area vapor-phase epitaxy : A first-principles study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hiroaki  Hokkaido University, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教 (80519413)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 結晶成長 / 表面再構成 / 第一原理計算 / ガリウムヒ素
Research Abstract
This theoretical study examined the atomic structure of the surface of GaAs, a substance typically used in III-V semiconductor nanowires. Highly reliable calculations (based on first-principles methods) found that the earlier structural models of the high-temperature phase (√19 x √19 phase) are in fact unstable and insufficient. A new model was built and its validity confirmed. Furthermore, the effect of such surface structures, as well as that of the introduction of other group-V elements, on the nano-scale structure of GaAs was predicted.