Catalytic degradation of cellulose using oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  Hokkaido University, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (30545968)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマス / セルロース / グルコース / グリセリン / アクロレイン / 触媒化学プロセス / 再生可能エネルギー / 硫酸化ジルコニア / メソポーラスジルコニアシリカ / 固体触媒 / 酸素酸化 / グルコン酸 / ギ酸 / 白金 / バナジウム
Research Abstract
Oxidative degradation of cellulose was performed using oxygen and water in a high pressure reactor. By changing the reaction conditions and catalysts, the ratio of glucose, gluconic acid, and formic acid can be controlled, and they are useful in the chemical industry. I applied the catalytic system to the conversion of glycerol and found that mesoporous sulfated zirconia-silica dehydrates glycerol to acrolein in 81% yield. The synthesis of acrolein is one of the significant reactions as it is a versatile precursor to functional polymers and pharmaceuticals.