Structural Analysis of Regional Factors Affect Low Carbon Regional Environmental Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Kiyomi  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (90520718)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域環境管理 / 低炭素社会 / 地域要因 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 構造分析 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 土木環境システム / 低炭素型社会
Research Abstract
This study discussed the structure of regional factors that affect citizens' behavior and consciousness for low carbon regional environmental management. This study results consist of three sections. 1) Analysis of social factors that affect low carbon behavior and consciousness, 2) Analysis of geographical factors that affect low carbon behavior and consciousness and 3) Recommendations how to use regional factors for regional climate change policy. The unique social factors for each region are social capital (SC) or satisfaction of traffic convenience. The unique geographical factors for each region are local traffic characteristics or industrial structure. The mechanism of regional factors that affect low carbon behavior and consciousness was recognized. Finally, the several recommendations to promote low carbon behavior by using regional factors were shown.