Understanding the Mechanism of Multi-timescale Integration Underlying Bipedal Locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OWAKI Dai  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40551908)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歩行・走行 / ロボット / 制御工学 / フィードバック構造 / 陰的制御則
Research Abstract
This study aims to propose a novel control law for a bipedal walking and running robot and develop the robots with the proposed control law for the engineering design, by focusing "Multi-timescale integration for spatiotemporal pattern generation". As a result, we have clarified the mechanism of multi-timescale integration, achieved a real-world passive bipedal running, and proposed a design methodology that well fits with the self-stabilization mechanism underlying passive dynamic running.