Development of new function by suppression of martensitic transition in Fe-Pt ally
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Shun  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60551893)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポリオール法 / ナノ粒子 / Fe-Pt合金 / 磁気相転移 / ポリオールプロセス
Research Abstract
The reduction of Fe and Pt salts in the polyol solution has been examined to obtain the Fe-Pt alloy fine particles with a fcc structure. The fine particles of the Fe-Pt ally with fcc structure are obtained by the reduction of Fe and Pt salts with the molar ratio Fe/Pt=2.3 at 403 K. Their Fe concentration is about 50 at %. Similar fine particles are obtained when the Fe and Pt metal salt with the molar ratio Fe/Pt>2.3 is reduced below 403 K. These results suggest that the formation of Fe-Pt alloy fine particles with the Fe concentration of about 50 at % is enhanced by the reduction in relatively both low reaction temperature and high Fe concentration solution.