Control of multipole transition with localized electric magnetic field on artificial nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONOSHI Kuniaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (60543072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光物性物理学 / キラリティー / ナノ構造 / フォトニック結晶 / プラズモニクス / 多重極遷移
Research Abstract
We fabricated GaAs-based semiconductor planar chiral nanostructures, which consist of periodic gammadion strictures on a waveguide layer with quantum dots. We demonstrated that isotropic emitters radiate circularly polarized light by the effect of the chirality of this structure. This is a new simple method to realize circularly polarized emission at room temperature without external magnetic fields, and can be applied as a circularly polarized light source to spintronics and quantum information technology.