Liquid-vapor structure under boiling bubbles on MEMS heat transfer surfaces during high heat flux boiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2010)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
TANGE Manabu  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (70549584)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords沸騰熱伝達 / MEMS加工 / 気泡核生成 / サブクール沸騰 / 薄膜熱電対 / MEMS
Research Abstract
This research aims to reveal the liquid-vapor structure beneath the coalescing boiling bubbles by realizing the minimum unit of boiling phenomena, a pair of coalescing bubbles. First, we have conducted the ordinary boiling experiment in a confined space (Hele-Shaw cell). We found the coalescence of the bubble and liquid portion under the bubble. In accordance with the experimental results, we design an MEMS heat transfer surface with 1) Thin film heaters for transient heating, 2) Nickel electrodes for making a tiny hydrogen bubble as boiling nuclei, and 3) thin film thermocouples.