Compound semiconductor/silicon hybrid photonic crystal lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANABE Katsuaki  The University of Tokyo, ナノ量子情報エレクトロニクス研究機構, 特任助教 (60548650)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子ドット / 半導体レーザ / シリコンフォトニクス / ウェハ貼り合わせ / 化合物半導体 / レーザ / 光集積回路 / ナノテクノロジー / シリコン / ヒ化ガリウム / フォトルミネッセンス / ヒ化インジウム
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated the world's first electrically pumped telecommunication-band quantum dot laser on a silicon substrate as a basis of photonic integrated circuits for next-generation low-power-consumption, high-speed computation and communication. We have also revealed the function of the metal thin film mediating the compound semiconductor quantum dot layer and the silicon substrate not only to enhance interfacial mechanical stability and electrical conductivity but also to suppress optical leakage from the laser cavity into the silicon substrate through electromagnetic calculations.