Temporal carbon storage in activated sludge under denitrifying condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2010)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
OSHIKI Mamoru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 博士研究員 (90540865)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脱窒 / 活性汚泥 / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / PHA
Research Abstract
Up to 28% of biodegradable organic matters in sewage was tentatively stored as PHA under denitrifying condition. This outcome suggested that the occurrence of temporal carbon storage decreased the availability of biodegradable organic matters for denitrification. In order to consider an operational condition to decrease the magnitude of PHA accumulation under denitrifying condition, a sets of batch experiments were conducted and the amounts of accumulated PHA were compared. Prior to the batch experiment, the author developed a novel PHA quantifying method using Nile blue A, a fluorescence dye specific for PHA, which enabled us to determine PHA concentrations in activated sludge within only 5 minutes. The outcome of the batch experiments showed that the addition of methanol, low pH condition and continuous feeding of substrate significantly decreased the amounts of PHA accumulated under denitrifying condition.