Evaluation of bonding nature in Al-based quasicrystals by positron annihilation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGIWA Yoshiki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90549594)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属物性 / 格子欠陥 / 環境材料 / 廃熱利用 / 放射線
Research Abstract
Our main goal is to establish a method of evaluation of bonding-nature in Al-based quasicrystals by positron annihilation spectroscopy. Al-based quasicrystals, which possess the pseudogap near the Fermi level, are novel candidates for new thermoelectric materials.
We observed the clear correlation between the positron annihilation rate and electrical conductivity in various Al-based quasicrystals and related materials. The present correlation can be used to discuss the bonding nature in icosahedral clusters of the Al-based QCs. Establishing a method of evaluating the bonding nature of the Al-based QCs is necessary for future designs of material, such as thermoelectric materials.