Thermodynamic Measurement of Oxide Systems Containing Phosphorus by Knudsen Cell Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40533633)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords質量分析法 / 熱力学 / 脱リン / 酸化物 / 金属生産工学
Research Abstract
Double Knudsen mass spectrometry was adapted to thermodynamic measurements of oxide systems. Using this technique to measure thermodynamic properties of oxide systems containing phosphorus oxide, the Gibbs energies of formation of calciumand aluminum phosphates were estimated. In addition, the thermodynamic measurements for activity of phosphorus oxide in molten or multi phase flux, which is used in de-phosphorization process of iron and steel making industry, are also achieved.