Expansion of stable operation range of a Hall thruster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shigeru  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 助教 (30545778)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホール型推進機 / 並列計算 / 宇宙推進工学 / 放電振動 / 電気推進機
Research Abstract
A Hall thruster is one of the most promising electric propulsion systems. However this thruster has a serious problem : discharge oscillation. In our previous research, we found that the discharge is stabilized by propellant non-uniform feeding. In order to comprehend the mechanism of this method, we developed a numerical simulation code and observed the plasma in the thruster. As a result, we found that the stabilization was realized by the increment of the electron mobility in the thruster. However, this non-uniform feeding method decreases the thrust efficiency. This decrement of the efficiency is caused by two phenomena ; one is increment of the ion loss to the wall ; the other is increment of the electron current. In order to solve the first problem, we develop a wall guard made of an insulator. On the other hand, the 2^<nd> problem is difficult to solve because the electron current increases when the electron mobility increases. Therefore, we optimized a magnetic topology in the thruster in order that the electron mobility increases only in a part of the thruster. As a result, the discharge stabilization was realized without the decrement of the thrust efficiency.