Optimization of the Ultra-fast Scintillation Material for a Sub-nanosecond Timing X-ray Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Kengo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (20415425)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Haruo  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60235059)
MASANORI Koshimizu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40374962)
KISHIMOTO Shunji  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (00195231)
NISHIKIDO Fumihiko  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (60367117)
ASAI Keisuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60231859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシンチレータ / 放射線計測 / 多重量子井戸 / 有機無機ハイブリッド化合物 / 結晶化 / 時間分解能 / 放射光(X線) / 核共鳴散乱 / X線検出器 / 励起子 / 多重量子井戸構造 / 放射光 / メスバウアー / 結晶構造解析 / 核医学(PET)
Research Abstract
Lead-halide-based perovskite-type organic/inorganic hybrid compound, (R-NH_3)_2(CH_3NH_3)_<m-1>M_m X_<3m-1>, was optimized as a scintillator material, and an X-ray sensor with the grown single crystal mounted on a photomultiplier tube was developed. The sensor detected 67.4 keV X-rays with a subnanosecond timing resolution of 0.7 ns and a high detection efficiency of 24%. This can reduce an acquisition time of 61Ni Mossbauer resonance to be a seventh in comparison with a plastic scintillator.