Wearable chemical sensor for noninvasive biomonitering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Daishi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 特任助教 (20549943)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウエアラブルセンサ / 酸素センサ / グルコースセンサ / 生体計測 / ウエアラブル化学センサ / 生体計測技術 / フレキシブルセンサ
Research Abstract
In fabrication process of an oxygen sensor, electrodes were formed on a polypropylene membrane by sputtering system. And then, a porous membrane with an electrolyte solution was encapsulated using a polyethylene membrane, obtaining the flexible oxygen sensor. In the evaluation of the sensor characteristics, the output current linearly correlated with the concentrations of dissolved oxygen and gaseous oxygen. The sensor was applied to rabbit's eye. As a result, the change of the output current with an inhalation of a high level oxygen gas was observed. Furthermore, a flexible glucose sensor was fabricated by immobilizing an enzyme onto the sensing region of the electrode.