Development of a platform for a novel proteome analysis in a living cell utilizing proteoinjection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNABASHI Hisakage  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60552429)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / プロテオーム解析 / フェムトインジェクション / 単一細胞解析 / 細胞内機能解析
Research Abstract
We have established basic technology for a novel proteome analysis in which the functional rolls of proteins in a living cell are evaluated by the analysis of cellular response induced by the direct introduction of the proteins into a cell (proteoinjection). We have successfully developed a technology which enables us to introduce proteins with functions into a single-target-living ES cell. Moreover, it has been found that the simple insertion of a transcriptional factor specific sequence into a probe DNA enhances the efficiency of the expression of a reporter in a living ES cell. Therefore it has been suggested a new method to evaluate the functional rolls of transcriptional factors inside living ES cells depending on the enhancement of the probe expression efficiency.