Project/Area Number |
21860028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Hiroyuki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60545945)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 大迎角剥離渦 / 流体制御 / プラズマアクチュエータ / 能動的流体制御 / 剥離渦 / 細長物体 / 空気力学 / 航空宇宙工学 |
Research Abstract |
To validate our concept of aerodynamic characteristics control for a slender body, wind tunnel tests and numerical simulations have been conducted. In our concept, the separation flow over a slender body is actively controlled by DBD plasma actuator. The wind tunnel tests showed that multi-point installation of the actuators on the body surface could provide proportional control of the pitching moment and the side force. The accurate separation flow structure has been numerically simulated, and meaningful knowledge about the flow structure has been sccessfully obtained for finding more effective control method.