Meta-photonic Device~Possibility of Permeability Control in Semiconductor-based Photonic Device Combined with Metamaterial~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Tomohiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教 (80551275)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光集積 / メタマテリアル / 化合物半導体 / 微細共振器
Research Abstract
We demonstrated InP-based optical multi-mode interferometers (MMI) combined with metamaterials. The MMI operated at optical-communication wavelength, 1.5-μm. The metamaterial consisted of minute split-ring resonators (SRRs) arrayed on the MMI. Magnetic resonance established between the SRR metamaterial and light at 1.5 μm, and the relative permeability of the metamaterial increased to 2.4 around this wavelength. Our results show the feasibility of semiconductor-based photonic devices combined with metamaterials. This would be useful in the development of novel optical-communication devices.