Project/Area Number |
21860034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TADAKUMA Kenjiro Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (30508833)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 機構 / グリッパ / 設計 / 相変化 / なじみ性 / 包み込み / ロボットグリッパ / 液・固 / 超なじみ性 / 包み込み式 |
Research Abstract |
This study is especially focused on the development of the morphing omnidirectional gripper which is able to grasp various objects with low melting point alloy, functional fluid, dilatancy fluid, and so on. The deformable part of the gripper changes its shape by covering all direction of objects and makes the contacting area higher. This time, we especially focus on the "Hot-Ice" phenomena to realize higher grasping motion. The basic performance of fluid of CH3COONa has been observed.