Construction of Novel Coded Modulation Schemes for MIMO Channel Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Keigo  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (30549697)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 通信路推定 / 符号化変調 / MIMO / 確率伝搬法
Research Abstract
Mobility in mobile communication systems changes the state of wireless channels temporally. It is important to construct a communication system that can achieve accurate channel estimation and high-rate data transmission. As a novel scheme to send information for training, a communication scheme based on the bias of the occurrence probability of transmitted symbols has been proposed for multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) channels, in which multiple transmit and receive antennas are used. Furthermore, two practical schemes have been constructed to realize the bias-based scheme. Numerical simulations show that the proposed schemes can outperform existing schemes.