Project/Area Number |
21860036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
KIDERA Shouhei The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00549701)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 超広帯域レーダ / 超波長精度 / 影領域イメージング / 多重散乱波 / UWBレーダ / レーダ画像処理 / リアルタイム処理 / 超波長解像度 / 複雑・複数目標 |
Research Abstract |
UWB radar system has higher range resolution at the order of mm, which cannot be accomplished by the optical techniques, and is suitable for the sensors in dusty air, darkness or internal region of dielectric objects. Therefore, this is promising as high grade sensors to, in particular, rescue, or resource exploration robots or non-invasive human inspection. In order to be suitable for various radar applications, this projects focuses on the further performance enhancement for the super-resolution RPM algorithm and the shadow region imaging method positively employing the multiple scattered signals.