Development of a new portable lightning location system based on theoretical propagation analysis of sferics
Project/Area Number |
21860038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Mitsunori Kanazawa University, 電子情報学系, 助教 (70422649)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 雷空電 / 落雷位置推定 / 電波工学 / 地球電磁気 / 計測工学 / 自然災害 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop a new portable lightning detection system, we have studied about the propagation characteristics of the VLF sferics. We have succeeded in the location accuracy improvement by mitigating the effects of the indicent angle dependence of ionospheric reflection coefficient. This study would be important and useful to protect us from lightning hazard.