Development of simultaneous measurement of pressure and temperature by PSP and TSP arranged in a micro-dot pattern
Project/Area Number |
21860040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
EGAMI Yasuhiro Nagoya University, 工学部, 准教授 (80292283)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 流体工学 / 感圧塗料 / 感温塗料 / 非定常計測 / 複合センサ / 機能性分子センサ / インクジェット / 同時計測 / 圧力計測 / 温度計測 / 圧力 / 温度 |
Research Abstract |
The simultaneous measurement of pressure and temperature distributions on a model surface has been realized by PSP (Pressure-Sensitive Paint) and TSP (Temperature-Sensitive Paint) arranged in a micro-dot pattern. A conventional mixed PSP/TSP paint cannot work well because the mixed PSP and TSP luminophores cause mutual interference. In this study, PSP and TSP were separately printed on a model surface in a micro-dot pattern using inkjet technology to avoid the mutual interference between sensor luminophores. This novel complex PSP/TSP paint enables us to simultaneously measure pressure and temperature distribution on a model surface with high-spatial resolution.