Numerical Feedback for Endovascular Surgery Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERCERO Rafael  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, COE研究員 (60547420)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Toshio  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70156785)
ARAI Fumihito  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90221051)
NEGORO Makoto  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90115618)
IKEDA Seiichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, COE研究員 (00377821)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管モデル / 脳神経 / 医療トレーニング / 応力解析 / 人間の血圧シミュレーション / 血管内手術 / 光弾性応力解析 / カテーテル挿入ロボット / 血圧シミュレーション / カテーテル経路の解析 / カテーテル / モションキャウチャ
Research Abstract
For quantification of the interaction of catheter tip and blood vessel wall, methods for high accuracy photoelastic stress analysis and three-dimensional visualization of stress fields were developed. As well as pumps for blood pressure simulation, enabling to visualize and measure the stress it produces on blood vessel walls. A bi-planar vision system was constructed for analyzing on real time the catheter trajectory in terms of its tip position, stress on the blood vessel wall and blood vessel morphology changes. This enabled to construct reference trajectories for evaluation while the catheter is driven by hand or with a robotic system.