Development of Motion Planning Method for Multi-DOF Robots Based on Distributed Architecture and Discrete Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAZAKI Yuichi  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 助教 (10547433)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動作計画 / 多自由度ロボット / 離散モデリング
Research Abstract
This research aims at the development of control methods for autonomous robots with large degrees of freedom, founded on distributed architecture and discrete modeling of dynamical systems. Motion planning based on the discretization of configuration space is able to cope with complex environments but it is applicable only to relatively small dimensions. Hierarchical architecture, which is widely accepted in the control of large-scale systems, is not able to fully exploit the multi-DOF characteristic of the robot. The goal of research is to develop a new control framework which combines the advantages of both discrete modeling and distributed control.