Improvement of GCM Output Accuracy using Geophysical Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIM Sunmin  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10546013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気候モデル / 降水出力の再現性 / 影響評価 / 降水パターン / 河川流況変動 / 分布型水文モデル / 空間スケール / 降水特性 / 地形依存性
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the precipitation output of the AGCM20 by comparing with the observed precipitation, considering the spatial resolution of the model and orographic effects of precipitation. The AGCM20 output has a limitation to show clear orographic effects mainly due to its 20-km resolution topographic data, and it shows low dependency on topographic elevation. It was able to understand the seasonal and regional characteristics of the AGCM20 output, and this information was very valuable when the AGCM20 output was utilized into climate change impact analysis in hydrologic fields.