Transition of nutrient balance in rural and peri-urban areas through urbanization in a river basin of Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hidenori  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (40512835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土木環境システム / 栄養塩類 / マテリアルフロー / ベトナム / Nhue-Day川流域 / 都市化 / ハノイ市 / リン / し尿 / 有機系廃棄物 / 郊外
Research Abstract
Nutrient balances may have changed drastically through urbanization in Nhue-Day river basin in Vietnam. To know the balances and their transition, this study estimated material flows of nitrogen and phosphorus in the basin with focus on waste-oriented regional resources such as human and livestock excreta. As results, agriculture has played a crucial role for nutrient recycling in this area. It was indicated that nutrients input to agriculture and output to the environment have increased recently ; the contribution of livestock excreta to the increase have risen due to a recentincrease of the livestock number through urbanization in the basin.