a novel approach to create and characterize bone and bone marrow by the combination of tissue engineering and hematology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40528733)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / 徐放 / 神経ペプチド / 血管新生 / 骨形成 / 加齢変化
Research Abstract
Angiogenesis was induced around the implanted site of gelatin hydrogels incorporating Substance P, a member of tachykinin family neuropeptides. In addition, accumulation of granulocytes, one of the circulating cells with angiogenic activities, around the implanted sites was observed. It is conceivable that the controlled release of SP efficiently induced the recruitment and the subsequent activation of granulocytes from the blood circulation into the site implanted, resulting in enhanced angiogenesis.